Skip to main content

Contact Us

Principal
ROBERT TALBERT Principal
Assistant Principal
SHAWNA GARCIA Assistant Principal
LISA SHIMA Assistant Principal
MATHEMATICS
VIRGINIA BATIE Math Department Chair/7th Grade Math
MARIA COLON AVID Teacher & MESA Teacher
BRIAN GALLO 6th Grade Math
REYNA GALOPO (505) 219-7648 ex: 26856 7th Grade Math Cross- Cat Teacher
KIM MACCALLUM (505) 268-3833 ex: 26833 Teacher, 8th Grade Math, SAT Chairperson
JENESSA MCKILLIP Teacher
MICHAEL MEADORS 8th Grade Math
LANGUAGE ARTS / Bilingual/ELD
Elena Creamer Martinez 6th & 7th Grade Language Arts
CHRISTINA ELY Teacher
RACHEL HENDERSON 8th Grade ESL/ELA
HADAR MAAYAN 6th, 7th, 8th grade Gifted/Accelerated ELA teacher
GINA NEWTON-YARBER (505) 268-3833 ex: 26843 VBMS Language Arts Grade 6
LEILA POCHOP 6th & 7th Grade English Language Arts
Social Studies
RICHARD DURAN JR. (505) 268-3833 ex: 26851 7th Grade Social Studies
MEGAN HOROWITZ Teacher
JESSICA HOUGH (505) 268-3833 ex: 26872 7th and 8th Social Studies Teacher
TRAVIS MCKENZIE Teacher
GAVIN OUELLETTE Teacher
Science
DENISE GARCIA (505) 268-3833 ex: 26895 7th Grade Science
RAYMOND HEATH Teacher
NAINA PANTHAKI Teacher
KYLE WAISANEN 6th Grade Science
MICHELLE WINKLEPLECK VBMS Science Department Chair, 7th Grade Health/Science
Electives
CHARLES ANDERSON (505) 268-3833 Guitar
MARIA COLON AVID Teacher & MESA Teacher
MAURO GARCIA Teacher
TRAVIS MCKENZIE Teacher
LOREN NICHOLS Tech Coordinator
COLTON OORD Teacher
NAINA PANTHAKI Teacher
CAROLYN STEPLOWSKI ex: 26888 VBMS Electives Chair, Choir
MICHELLE WINKLEPLECK VBMS Science Department Chair, 7th Grade Health/Science
MASON YORDY Band/Orchestra
Educational Assistants
NICHOLAS ARAGON Staff
MONIQUE ARROYO CARRILLO Staff
BERNADETTE GARCIA Educational Assistant
LITZIA GONZALEZ OROZCO (505) 268-3833 ex: 26871 Bilingual Family & Community Liaison
Marleny Johnson Special Education EA
ANDREW MARCUS Educational Assistant
GUADALUPE NUNEZ Staff
SUSAN SAVAGE VBMS Educational Assistant
Brandon Thompson Staff
Van Buren Falcons
Office Staff
LLUVIA DORADO AVILA Staff
BARBARA SANCHEZ Staff
COUNSELING
ELIZABETH FENTON Counselor
PATRICIA HALAMA Counselor
SPECIAL EDUCATION
HEATHER GREENE Staff
Nurse
KARYN BRANDEBERRY-DOMME ex: (505) 268-3833 ex: 26860 School Nurse
Cindy Ornelas (505) 268-3833 ex: 26861 Health Assistant
Community Schools
SILVINA TELLO Community School Coordinator
Family Center
LITZIA GONZALEZ OROZCO (505) 268-3833 ex: 26871 Bilingual Family & Community Liaison
School Social Worker
ADRIANA HERNANDEZ RUVALCABA (505) 268-3833 ex: 26811 School Social Worker
Technology Coordinator
LOREN NICHOLS Tech Coordinator
School Officer
PAUL CADENA School Officer
Student Success Center
MARY WALSH ex: 26865 Student Success Center
Custodial Staff
Marcelino Bustria Staff
RICKY GAMMILL Staff
LIBORIO GONZALEZ ESPARZA Staff
FERNANDO SARABILLO Custodian
falcon logo